The OTY (Of The Year) Awards recognize Toastmasters who serve the District 42 membership, our Divisions, our Areas, and our Clubs in achieving excellence and success in their Toastmasters goals.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD FINALISTS

DIVISION A

Christian Carello, EC2
Verbal Gainz
| A10

Erin Batters

DIVISION B

Erin Batters, DL1
Civil Speakers
| B4

DIVISION C

Alwa Majzoub
Twin Towers
| C11

DIVISION D

Irma Goosen, PM4
Fluor Communicators | D23

DIVISION E

Mary Byrne, EC5
Igniters Club
| E6

DIVISION F

Mark Li, DL5
Inspired Toastmasters | F29

PUBLIC RELATIONS OF THE YEAR AWARD FINALISTS

DIVISION A

Rebecca Klepic, EH4
Lightning Strikes
| A15

DIVISION B

Club 13 Toastmasters Club
| B9

DIVISION C

Chinook Toastmasters Club
| C11

DIVISION D

Tzonka Bouklieva, IP1
Calgary Pacesetters
| D23

DIVISION E

Nandini Venkatesan, DTM
Igniters Club
| E6

DIVISION F

ATB Calgary Campus Club
| F5

TOASTMASTER OF THE YEAR AWARD FINALISTS

DIVISION A

Randy Maus, DTM
MVP Advanced
| A27

DIVISION B

Marg Ustupski, DTM
Downtowners
| B9

DIVISION C

Adam MacDonald, DTM
Rivertown Criers
| D8

DIVISION D

Vanessa MacLachlan, PM4
Station 29
| D8

DIVISION E

Jey Kumar
Spring Forward NW
| E13

DIVISION F

Lynette Theriault, DTM
Inspired Toastmasters
| F29

PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD FINALISTS

DIVISION A

Greg Ptashny, PM3
Glenmore R.S.V.P
| A27

DIVISION B

Brad Korbo, DTM
Wild Oats
| B9

DIVISION C

Yuling Zhang, PI4
Chinook Club
| C11

DIVISION D

Kimiko Epp, TC2
Coulee Commentators | D2

DIVISION E

Ksenija Crnogorac, TC2
Igniters Club
| E6

DIVISION F

Maria Gutierrez, EC4 
Bedstone Olympics
| F5

AREA DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD FINALISTS

DIVISION A

Dick Myers, DTM
A1

DIVISION B

Brad Smart, DTM
B9

DIVISION C

Rebecca Klepic, EH4
C11

DIVISION D

Gail Sherley, PM4
D23

DIVISION E

Jennifer D’Amico, TC3
E6

DIVISION F

Bob Rogers, DTM
F5

DIVISION DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD FINALISTS

DIVISION A

Ray McPhee, ACS, ALB

DIVISION B

Camille Gibney, DTM

DIVISION C

Dana Cusi, DTM

DIVISION D

Rayanne Rodier, VC5

DIVISION E

Saya Sanyal, IP3

DIVISION F

Katrina Aburrow, DTM