Hall of Fame

District 42 Hall of Fame

The following pages outline the ‘pride’ of District 42, those who have made significant contributions to the District, and those who have demonstrated excellence in many of the cornerstones of Communication and Leadership.

 

These pages showcase those members of our District who have been recognized on the International level of Toastmasters International, as well as those who have been recognized by our own District.

 

Brief History of District 42

The first Toastmasters club established in District 42 was the Wascana Club #577 in Regina in March 1948.  Following that, Twin Rivers Club #667 was chartered in Calgary in December 1948.  Several years went by before the Saskatoon Club #450 was founded in March 1952.

 

Edmonton launched its first club, Northern Lights Club #489, in March 1953.  Soon after that new clubs began to sprout, such as, Prince Albert Club #1318 in October 1953 and Camrose Club #1432 in December 1953.

 

At that time, the above mentioned clubs were all under the jurisdiction of District 20, the North Dakota and Manitoba area.  At a conference held in Moorehead, Minnesota on April 25, 1953, a resolution was adopted to divide the District in two – one in Canada, the other in the United States.  This was subsequently ratified at the International Convention, on July 1, 1954.

 

George R. Tatlock of Winnipeg became the District Governor of District 42.  The District at that time consisted of 17 clubs in Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta.  Club growth continued.  On July 1, 1959, the District split, with District 64 being created to encompass Manitoba and Northwestern Ontario.  A. Ernie Pallister, of Calgary, was elected the first District Governor for the geographical area we know today as District 42.  Bow Valley Club #1494, “Y” Club #2478, Chinook Club #1448, Foothills Club #3078 and Plains Club #3144, were added to the roster of prestigious clubs.

 

From this nucleus, District 42 has grown to almost 300 clubs, whereby World Headquarters recommended splitting the District and on July 1, 2016 split into District 42 (Southern Alberta & Southern Saskatchewan) and District 99 (Northern Alberta & Northern Saskatchewan).  District 42 is proud to be recognized throughout the world for its energy, enthusiasm and excellence.

 

Our Past District 42 Governors/Directors

1954-55George Tatlock1987-88Carol Blair DTM*
1955-56Elwood Gorrie1988-89Majeed Mustapha DTM*
1956-57Byron Jones1989-90Clif Skrypnyk DTM
1957-58George Cameron1990-91Elizabeth Pasieka DTM**
1958-59Berk McGibbon1991-92David Fulton DTM*
1959-60A. Ernie Pallister1992-93Dona Wheaton DTM
1960-61Roy V. Maber1993-94Flo Mawson DTM*
1961-62Cec J. Primeau1994-95Buffy da Silva, DTM
1962-63Peter Podmaroff1995-96Larry Andrews, DTM
1963-64Steven Varro1996-97Tim Lambert, ATM
1964-65Robert D. Kerr1997-98Brad Korbo, DTM*
1965-66Bruce Godwin ATM1998-99Danie Hardie, DTM
1966-67Al B. Ripley1999-2000Linda Hawk, DTM
1967-68Harold C. Bickel ATM2000-01Karen Egge, DTM*
1968-69Ron M. Chapman DTM2001-02Drew Kirk, DTM
1969-70Harry G. Shuttleworth DTM2002-03Jacquie Schnider, DTM
1970-71Eugene Thompson DTM2003-04Barry Matthews, DTM
1971-72Al Fahlman DTM2004-05Mavis Oberding, DTM
1972-73Robert L.Jones ATM2005-06Troy Wruck, DTM
1973-74Fred G. Lawson DTM*2006-07Mona Cooley, DTM*
1974-75John Koyko DTM2007-08Larry Verbitsky, DTM
1975-76Russ A. Holmberg DTM2008-09Joan McAulay, DTM*
1976-77Jim Thompson ATM*2009-10Tim Hubick, DTM
1977-78Neil Wilkinson DTM*2010-11Greg Gazin, DTM
1978-79Al Munroe DTM*2011-12Chuck Leblanc, DTM*
1979-80Peter Kossowan DTM** 2012-13Don Francis, DTM / Chuck Leblanc, DTM**
1980-81Irene B. Murray DTM 2013-14Keith Lee, DTM
1981-82Rick Sydor DTM* 2014-15Doris Henn, DTM*
1982-83Everett W. Ritson DTM** 2015-16Marg Faryna, DTM
1983-84W. Peter Francis DTM* 2016-17Carolyn Kaldy, DTM
1984-85Ken Tanner DTM*** 2017-18John Bauer, DTM
1985-86Helgi Goodman DTM**
1986-87Melodye Kunnas ATM***

International Officers From District 42

1969-70Don Paape DTM (Third Vice President)
1970-71Don Paape DTM (Second Vice President)
1971-72Don Paape DTM (Senior Vice President)
1972-73Don Paape DTM (International President)
1973-74Don Paape DTM (Past International President)
1990-91Neil Wilkinson DTM (Third Vice-President)
1991-92Neil Wilkinson DTM (Second Vice-President)
1992-93Neil Wilkinson DTM (Senior Vice-President)
1993-94Neil Wilkinson DTM (International President)
1994-95Neil Wilkinson DTM (Past International President)

International Directors From District 42

1964-66A Ernie Pallister
1978-80Neil Wilkinson DTM
1986-88Ken Tanner DTM
1990-92Carol Blair DTM
1994-96Dona Wheaton DTM
2000-02Danie Hardie, DTM
2002-04Linda Hawk, DTM
2010-12Jacquie Schnider, DTM

Toastmasters International Awards

Excellence in Program Quality Award

(Formerly Excellence in Education and Training Awards)

The Excellence in Education and Training Award, begun in 1991-92 by Toastmasters International, is awarded to the Lt. Governor Education and Training for achieving and exceeding Distinguished District Program goals in training and educational accomplishments.

1991-92Dona Wheaton, DTM2006-07Larry Verbitsky, DTM
1992-93Flo Mawson, DTM2007-08Joan McAulay, DTM
1993-94Buffy da Silva, DTM2008-2009Tim Hubick, DTM
1994-95Larry Andrews, DTM2009-10Greg Gazin, DTM
1995-96Tim Lambert, ATM2010-11Chuck Leblanc, DTM
1996-97Brad Korbo, DTM2011-12Don Francis, DTM
1997-98Dan Hardie, DTM2012-13Keith Lee, DTM
1998-99Linda Hawk, DTM2013-14Doris Henn, DTM
1999-2000Karen Egge, DTM2014-15Marg Faryna. DTM
2000-01Drew Kirk, DTM2015-16Carolyn Kaldy. DTM
Lorraine Wheatley, ACB, ALS
2001-02Jacquie Schnider, DTM2016-17John Bauer, DTM
2002-03Barry Matthews, DTM
2003-04Mavis Oberding, DTM
2004-05Troy Wruck, ATM-S
2005-06Mona Cooley, DTM

Excellence in Club Growth Award

(Formerly Excellence in Marketing Awards)

The Excellence in Marketing Award, begun in 1991-92 by Toastmasters International, is awarded to the Lt. Governor Marketing for achieving and exceeding Distinguished District Program goals in Club Extension and membership growth.

1991-92Flo Mawson, DTM
1993-94Larry Andrews, DTM
1997-98Linda Hawk, DTM
2000-01Jacquie Schnider, DTM
2006-07Joan McAulay, DTM
2008-09Greg Gazin, DTM
2011-12Keith Lee, DTM
2012-13Doris Henn, DTM
2013-14Marg Faryna, DTM
2014-15Lorraine Wheatley, ACB, ALB

President’s Extension Award

The President’s Extension Award is awarded to the Top 3 Districts each year that have achieved the highest net growth in number of Clubs.

1984-85Ken Tanner, DTM
1986-87Melodye Kunnas, ATM

President’s 20+ Award

The President’s 20+ Award is awarded to the Top 3 Districts each year that have achieved the highest percentage of Clubs at charter strength of 20 or more members.

1984-85Ken Tanner, DTM

Toastmasters International Awards

Presidential Citation Awards

The Presidential Citation is awarded to individuals by the International President, in recognition of outstanding contribution, achievement, service and dedication toward the goals and ideals of Toastmasters International.  It is one of Toastmasters’ highest honours.

Past Recipients of the Presidential Citation

1983Ron Chapman DTM
1984Peter Kossowan DTM
1986Eugene Schneider DTM
1988Wayne Rutten DTM
1989Lanny Coulson DTM, Helgi Goodman DTM
1994Herb Ashley CTM, Dick Flis DTM, Ken Tanner DTM
1995Carol Blair DTM
1996Neil Wilkinson, DTM
1999Peter Kossowan, DTM
2002Gene Thompson, DTM
2005Danie Hardie, DTM
2008Carolyn Kaldy, DTM
2009Greg Gazin, DTM

President’s Circle Awards

(International Top Ten Membership Builders)

1979Brian Papineau DTM
1982Peter Kossowan DTM

World Record for New Club Sponsorship

Peter Kossowan DTM (100+ Clubs, recognized by Toastmasters International)

Toastmasters International Awards Recipients

International Top Ten District Bulletin

(District 42 Bulletin – “Prairie Horizons”)

1968-69Jim Miller, editor1990-91Joan McAulay, editor
1971-721971-72 Ron Chapman, editor1992-93Betty Ann Coderre, editor
1973-74Ron Chapman, editor1996-97Linda Hawk, editor
1980-81Norma Ewashen, editor1998-99Nicole Sayler, editor
1981-82John Epp, editor1999-2000Ron Pidskalny/Sandy Arndt
1984-85Bob Barker, editor2000-01Marg Faryna/Shelley Veats
1985-86Bob Barker, editor2001-02Cathy Peters, editor
1988-89Melodye Kunnas, editor2005-06Rhys Davies, editor

Top Ten Membership Campaign

1992-93Bankers Hollering #8259
1999-2000Treasure Chest #1245

District 42 Award Recipients

Toastmaster of the Year

The Al B. Ripley Trophy is awarded annually to the Toastmaster in District 42 who achieves and maintains the highest standard of excellence as a member of Toastmasters International for the last year’s activities.  This individual is the Toastmaster who most exemplifies the ideal Toastmaster.  The winner is determined on action within the club, action within the District and action within the community.

Past Winners of the Al. B. Ripley Trophy

1966 Ron Chapman1992-93 Leni Wedenig
1967 Doug Fraser1993-94 Judy Dola
1968 Martin Craige1994-95 Audrey Wight
1969 Al Fahlman1995-96 Henry Hanna
1970 Dave Francis1996-97 Velda Clermont
1971 John Koyko1997-98 Drew Kirk
1972 Dave Posey1998-99 Tony Côté
1973 Eldon Dahl1999-2000 Thava Pushparajah
1974 Ken Richard2000-01 Peggy Zubyk
1975 Neil Wilkinson2001-02 Tim Burchill
1976 Peter Kossowan2002-03 Lloyd Gwilliam
1977 Harold Bickel2003-04 Anthony Chim
1978 Brian Papineau2004-05 Doug Kalin
1979 Floyd Crowder2005-06 Nandini Vanketesan
1980 Lanny Coulson2006-07 Rhys Davies
1981 Wayne Rutten2007-08 Vivian Lee
1982 Brian Papineau2008-09 Doris Dunphy
1983 Clif Skrypnyk2009-10 Chuck Rose
1984 Bob Barker2010-11 Doris Henn
1985 Gayle MacKay2011-12 Castilia Carabelea
1986 Leigh Anderson2012-13 Bev Leblanc
1987 John Pasieka2013-14 Carol Harrison
1988 Jack Mawson2014-15 Joan Petruk
1989 Lanny Coulson 2015-16 Glenda Sheard
1990 Majeed Mustapha2016-17 Anthony Sanni
1991 Leni Wedenig2017-18

Rookie of the Year Award

The Al Fahlman Trophy is awarded annually to recognize and honour that new Toastmaster in District 42 who has demonstrated a strong commitment to the Toastmasters standard of excellence.  That Toastmaster will have shown improved performance in communication skills and will have contributed in other ways to the Toastmasters organization.  The member must be a new member, not a dual, transfer or reinstated member.  The winner receives the Al Fahlman trophy, a memorial award established by the Fahlman family.

Past Winners of the Al Fahlman Trophy

1989Carolyn Vallance2004-05Chad Williamson
1990Maureen Seyler2005-06Cindy Miller
1991Shannon Zwicker2006-07Natalie Kelly
1992-93Gwynn Alcorn-Kencayd2007-08Stephanie Bumstead
1993-94Bill Zbitniff2008-09                Joanne Smith
1994-95Cindy Kirk2009-10Faraz Ahmed
1995-96Kathleen Walls2010-11Barb Cipriano
1996-97Margaret Probst (Faryna)2011-12Sureshkumar Srinivasan
1997-98Tony Côté 2012-13John Bauer
1998-99Thava Pushparajah2013-14Adam Macdonald
1999-2000Caroll Spence2014-15Chris Pederson
2000-01Dorothy Hudson2015-16Jason de Hann
2001-02Helen Mah2016-17Jocelyn Hastie
2002-03Tim Hubick2017-18
2003-04Collin Greene

Club President of the Year Award

The Club President of the Year Award, designated as the Neil Wilkinson Trophy, was created to recognize and honour a Club member who, through leadership and personal example, while serving as a Club President, has made an outstanding contribution to his or her Club and, therefore, to Toastmasters International.  This award was initiated during the 1995-96 District Year in honour of the Distinguished Service of Neil Wilkinson and in recognition of his term as President of Toastmasters International.

Past Winners of the Neil Wilkinson Trophy

1995-96Dale Schleppe, Upward Bound #6395
1996-97Shairl Honey-Zicha, Aimcriers #4966
1997-98Drew Kirk, Bridge City #5107
1998-99Lil Perschke, Bridge City #5107
1999-00Sharlene Smuk, Treasure Chest, #1245
2000-01Terry Andriuk, Norwood #284
Jerry Bulmer, Athabasca Landing #9386
2001-02Judy Mooney, Canorators #6823
2002-03Dorothy Hudson, Seven Seas #3296
2003-04Jade Gritzfeld, Club 13 #6161
2004-05Alice Elliott, Power Speakers #3650
2005-06Gerda Timm, Fluor Communicators, #3950
2006-07Patricia Rijavec, Fun Speakers, #3146
2007-08Karen Burgess, Southern Lights, #3684
2008-09Doris Henn, Bottom Line, #8647
2009-10Janice Muir, Not-Just-Us, #8077
2010-11Laura Kennett, Pipe-Up, #737481
2011-12Russ Dantu, MVP Advanced, #976708
2012-13Denise Rackett, Waters Edge, #1592774
2012-14Judy Young, Kakwa Toastmasters Club, #3068
2014-15David Bartolf, Club 13 Toastmasters, #6161
2015-16Shawn Palm, Sylvan's Slick Speakers, #1216243
2016-17Teresa Merryfield, MVP Advanced Toastmasters, #976708
2017-18TBD

 

Best Club Bulletin Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize and honour that Club Bulletin Editor who achieves and maintains the highest standard of publication.  The winning bulletin is determined on a combination of three factors:  Readability (20%), Layout/Presentation (20%), and Content (60%).

In 2011, this award was changed to the Best Public Relations Award.

Past Winners of the Best Club Bulletin Award

1967Cold Lake Officer #1394 (Editor: Jim Miller)
1968Starfighter #1048 (Editor: Fred Lawson)
1969"Pekiskwawin" - Y #2478 (Editor: Ron Chapman)
1970"Prairie Wool" - Circle T #3093 (Editor: John Waldie)
1971"Pekiskwawin" - Y #2478 (Editor: Ron Chapman)
1972"Grapevine" - TNT #2291 (Editor: Fred Lawson)
1973"Northern Nugget" - Northern Lights #489 (Editor: Ron Chapman)
1974"Northern Nugget" - Northern Lights #489 (Editor: Ron Chapman)
1975"Kilogram" - Kingsway #3484 (Editor: Joel Gilbeau)
1976Cool Pool #1959 (Editor: Dave Anderson)
1977"Northern Nugget" - Northern Lights #489 (Editor: Ron Chapman)
1978Vince McLeod #1426 (Editor: Ashok Dass)
1979"Wascanner" - Wascana #577 (Editor: Tom Wieclawski)
1980"Grapevine" - TNT #2291 (Editor: John Koyko)
1981"Pekiskwawin" - Y #2478 (Editor: Rick Prentice)
1982"Nooner News" - Northern Nooners #1084 (Editor: Glen Norton)
1983"Footnotes" - 3500 Foot #1319 (Editor: Donna Naylor)
1984"Bull Sheet" - Bow Valley #1494 (Editor: Terry McDonald)
1985"The Achiever" - CBA #2882 (Editors: Kathy Hoenecke, Mary Kalyn)
1986"The Torch" - Word Runners #5847 (Editors: Sandy Bard, Phil Coss)
1987"Golden Chronicle" - Golden Gavel #438 (Editors: Bob Shirley, Marlene Johnson, Carmell Gatt)
1988"The Achiever" - CBA #2882 (Editors: Ruth Schellenberg, Yvonne Cupid)
1989"The Achiever" - CBA #2882 (Editor: Ruth Schellenberg)
1990"The Peak Report" - Rocky Mountain #2730 (Editor: Bill Bouthillier)
1991"The Torch" - Word Runners #5847 (Editor: Clif Balog)
1992"CU Nooner News" - CU at Noon #7341 (Editors: Dawn Braun, Barb Banman)
1993"The Rainbow Connection" - Rochdale #6374 (Editors: Kathy Weber, Al Cathcart)
1994"Speakers Tailpipe" - Speakers Pipeline #7802 (Editors: Colleen Kiranas,
Dan McCormack, Ronaye Willington)
1995"Autumn Leaves" - Excel #8903 (Editor: Mary Ore, DTM)
1996"The Advocate" - Eloquent Albertans #6110 (Editor: Karen Hesson, CTM)
1997"CU Nooner News" - CU at Noon #7341 (Editors: Georgina Schurman, John Luders)
1998“The Airdrie Discovery” - Airdrie Discovery #6344 (Editor: Yvonne Leduc)
1999“The Chant” - Chanticleer #8596 (Editor: Steve Peckitt, CTM)
2000“Schooner News” - Prairie Schooners #6372 (Editor: Richard Jackson)
2001“The Fishcreek Bravehearts” - Fishcreek Bravehearts #9035 (Editor: Shulamit Kuttner)
2002“Autumn Leaves” - Excel #8903 (Editor: Juana Henriquez)
2003“Petals and Sepals” - Wild Rose #5374 (Editor: Michelle Devlin)
2004“The Kossowan Communicator” - Peter Kossowan Commun #1084 (editor Kim Berges)
2005“The Telegram” - Telecommunicators #2158 (editor Jim Guloien)
2005             “Petals and Sepals” - Wild Rose #5374 (Editor: Teja Singh)
2006             “The Telegram” – Telecommunicators #2158 (Editor: Karen Tober)
2007             The Telegram” – Telecommunicators #2158 (Editor: Jay Atienza)
2008             “Riverbend Communicator” – Riverbend #789067 (Editor: Humairah Irfan)
2009             “Chinook Winch” – Chinook #1448 (Editor: David Wing)

Best Public Relations Award

The Herb Ashley award is to recognize and honour that club newsletter and editor(s) in District 42 that achieve and maintain the highest standard of publication or that website and webmaster(s) in District 42 that achieve and maintain the highest standard of a web site.

This award was created to replace the Best Club Bulletin Award.  It is named after Herb Ashley in recognition of his promotion of Toastmasters through the Toastmaster Talk television program he hosted.

Past Winners of the Herb Ashley

2011-12WAAMtastic, #1427227, Shelley Goldbeck
2012-13WAAMtastic, #1427227, Shelley Goldbeck
2013-14Fluor Communicators Club, #3950, Wanda Weston
2014-15Beaumont Toastmasters Club, #7999, Nick Wilson
2015-16Toast of The Town, #9674, Joanne Smith
2016-17Wascana, #577 & B.L.T. Toastmasters, 658, Don Rosom
2017-18

Area Governor Of the Year

The Cec Pepper Memorial Trophy is awarded annually to the Area Governor in District 42 who achieves and maintains the highest standards of excellence in the performance of his or her duties in that office.  The winner is determined based on the nominee’s actions with the individual Clubs, with the Area, the Division and with the District.

Past Winners of the Cec Pepper Memorial Trophy

1968-69Dave Francis1992-93Karen Egge
1969-70Ernie Sangret1993-94Robin Deslauriers
1970-71John Koyko1994-95Sharon Freeman
1971-72Gerry Dubord1995-96Linda Hawk
1972-73Garry Guedo1996-97Bill Wickson
1973-74Peter Kossowan1997-98Karen Haggarty
1974-75Charlie Vandermark1998-99Molly Strickland
1975-76Herb Clark1999-2000Dave Rodwell
1976-77Ray Gall2000-01Dayle Bowman
1977-78Jim Wells2001-02Dan McCosh
1978-79Rick Sydor2002-03Darlene Davies
1979-80Ken Tanner2003-04Nandini Venkatesan
1980-81Kathie Pendrigh2004-05Leigh Mumford
1981-82Helgi Goodman2005-06              Greg Gazin
1982-83Wayne Rutten2006-07Myrna Cretny
1983-84Joe Calenda2007-08Shelley Musfelt
1984-85Ron Kelly2008-09Satish Pandya
1985-86Anna Amadouny2009-10Sam Barua
1986-87Jim Phelps2010-11Lorraine Wheatley
1987-88              Larry Andrews2011-12Val Erickson
1988-89Millie Kossowan2012-13Carisa David
1989-90Buffy da Silva2013-14Mary Schoendorfer
1990-91David Wing2014-15Shelly Goldbeck
1991-92Julie Hushagen2015-16John Markowski
2016-17Dunstant Taylor
2017-18

Outstanding Division Governor

Selection of this award is by the District Governor and shall be that Division Governor who provided the most assistance and support to the District Governor during the given year.  The winner receives the John Koyko Trophy.  This award was established in honour of Past District Governor John Koyko.

Past Winners of the John Koyko Trophy

1974-75Jim Thompson1996-97 Spencer Silver
1975-76Ben Waldron1997-98Jacquie Schnider
1976-77Irene Murray1998-99Barry Matthews
1977-78Ray Gall1999-2000Connie Paus
1978-79Frank Abbey2000-01Troy Wruck
1979-80Brian Papineau2001-02Anne Stewart
1980-81Ken Tanner2002-03Irene May
1981-82Eugenie Bobier2003-04Michelle Devlin
1982-83Phyllis Papineau2004-05Lynne Christenson
1983-84Lanny Coulson2005-06Judy Mooney
1984-85Darlene Bell2006-07Carol Edwards
1985-86Clif Skrypnyk2007-08Stephen Larocque
1986-87Elizabeth Pasieka2008-09Dave Cartledge
1987-88Kathy Hoenecke2009-10Don Francis
1988-89Flo Mawson2010-11Alice Elliott
1989-90Kathie Pendrigh2011-12Doris Henn
1990-91Buffy da Silva2012-13Geetha Nicodemus
1991-92Emma Collins2013-14John Bauer
1992-93 Tim Lambert2014-15Catherine Secundiak
1993-94Margaret Bobowski2015-16Jeannette Caldwell
1994-95Brad Korbo2016-17Ryan Rupchan
1995-96Judy Dufort2017-18

District Citation Award

The District Citation Award was created to recognize and reward members for outstanding contributions to the organization which further the Toastmaster spirit and ideals, which are not otherwise recognized through existing District and International programs.  Recipients receive a personalized green and gold name badge and have their name placed on the District Citation Banner.  Recipients are chosen through a nomination process by the Past District Governors Advisory Committee.  In order to maintain the standard of excellence for this award, this committee may choose not to present this award every year.

1988Herb Ashley, Al Foster, John Hanlin, Wayne Rutten, Jim Weber
1989Robert Barker, Ben Waldron
1991Bob Hawrelak
1993Don Robson
1994Joe Calenda, Emma Collins, Irene May
1995Lanny Coulson
1996Claire Clark
1999Alice Hanlin
2002Sheila Cooper, Fern Hardie, Glenn Walker
2003Bill Brown, Molly Strickland
2006Grant Hanna
2009Herb Lemke
2010Barb Dootson
2011Elaine Saxer-Gillies
2013Karen Tober
2015Dorothy Jones
2016Mary Jane McGrath, Willard Robitaille, Glynn Williams
2018Darlene Davies, Bev Ward

Communication and Leadership Award

The Communication and Leadership Award was established to honour a leading citizen in the District for his or her communication and leadership skills.  The Communication and Leadership Award recognizes that citizen who specifically demonstrates these skills in the field of their expertise and in the community.

Past Communication and Leadership Award Recipients

1972Hon. J.W. Grant MacEwan1997Dale Eisler
1973Rt. Hon. John G. Diefenbaker1998Hon. Anne McClelland
1974Ron Chapman1999Colette Borgonje
1975Hon. Sidney L. BuckwoldPeter Kossowan
1976Rabbi Lewis N. Ginsburg2000Chief Christine Silverberg
1977No Award2001Joan McCusker
1978Hon. Peter Lougheed2002Hon. Lois Hole
1979George Reed2003Rev. Dale Lang
1980Ambr. Chester A. Ronning2004Jim Gray
1981Judge Raynell Andreychuk2005Marlin Styner
1982Hugh Campbell2006Kennetch Charlette
1983Hon. Grant Devine2007Pat Fiacco
1984Ambassador Ken Taylor2008Dr. Zaheer Lakhani
1985E.K. (Ted) Turner2009Dr. Lynda Haverstock
1986Mel Hurtig2010Linda Hughes
1987Father Lucien LarreFall 2010Andrew Brash
1988Ron Southern/Dr. G.R.A. Rice2011Jim Hopson
1989Ken Kramer2012Brigitte Baradoy
1990Diane Jones-Konihowski2013Ron Waldman
1991Tony Dagnone2015Dory Rossiter
1992Ed and Nomi Whalen2017Dave Kelly
1993Hon. Sylvia Fedoruk2018Gord Gillies
1994Walter H. Kaasa
1995Charles E. (Chuck) Childers
1996Hon. Ralph Klein

 

Past District 42 Speech Contest Winners

“World Champion” International Speech Contest

1979Dick Caldwell

Region IV International Speech Contest

(In 2009 the Regional Contest was replaced with the Semifinal speech contests at the International Convention)

1965Ron Ghitter1992Doon Wilkins
1978Glenn Hagel1995Donald Lee
1979Dick Caldwell2005Rowena Romero
2008Martin Presse

Semifinal International Speech Contest

District International Speech Contest

1965Ron Ghitter1994Shona Welsh
1967John J. Chalmers1995Donald Lee
1968Bernie Searle1996Shona Sekulic
1969Larry A. Fast1997Carrie Warren
1970Ken Richard1998Helen Rojek
1971Orie Mandryk1999Brian Stecyk
1973Dan Conroy2000Trina Bandi
1974Ken Richard2001Brigid O’Shea
1975Jim Bell2002Rowena Romero
1976Dave Anderson2003Todd Dyck
1977Brian Taylor2004Kathy Sheppard
1978Glenn Hagel2005Rowena Romero
1979Dick Caldwell2006Allan Goff
1980Robert Parsons2007Allan Goff
1981John Yerxa2008Martin Presse
1982John Yerxa2009Russ Dantu
1983Charlie Vandermark2010Russ Dantu
1984Jim Malone2011Kevin Mark
1985Dick Brown2012Darlene Davies
1986Irene Murray2013Aparna Verna
1987Keith Hesselden2014John Hallett
1988Bob Schoepp2015Russ Dantu
1989Peter Wouters2016Joanne Smith
1990Peter Wouters2017Kelly Kaur
1991Melodye Kunnas2018Russ Dantu
1992Doon Wilkins
1993Donald Lee

District Humorous Speech Contest

(Don Paape Trophy)

1972Ken Richard1996Jim Ferrie
1974Brian Taylor1997Roy Bird
1976John Thurmeier1998Jim Martin
1977Wayne Land1999Carrie Warren
1978Brian Taylor2000Janet Kwasniak
1979Norm Brain2001John Morgan
1980Bob Johnson2002Loren Letourneau
1981Cliff McDonald2003Brad Maurer
1982John Riddell2004Mary McLean
1983Scott Montgomery2005Mary McLean
1984Clara Jonsson2006Rowena Romero
1985Bob Schoepp2007Russ Dantu
1986Ron Wolch2008Taneya Aaron
1987Dale Hackinen2009David Haines
1988Clancy Patton2010Garrett Ulmer
1989Leslie Gratton2011David Brown              
1990Nick Zon 2012Andrew Legg             
1991Doon Wilkins2013Jackie Diermet
1992Dave Thomas2014Riley Potter
1993Cibylla Rakestraw2015Supreet Dhillon
1994Franco Panizzon2016John Hallett
1995Dave DeMarco2017Alastair Linds

 

District Evaluation Contest

(In 1992 the contest was switched from Fall to Spring)

1970Ron Chapman1994Pam Mapplebeck
1971??1995Laura Post
1972Ken Richard1996Drew Kirk
1973??1997Lori Leppke
1974Wayne Land1998Sandra Langford
1975??1999Judy Arnall
1976Ron Maloney2000Lori Lund
1977Terry Appleby2001Connie Paus
1978Brian Lee2002Harvey Taphorn
1979Glenn Hagel2003David Benjatschek
1980Rick Sydor2004Ilan Cooley
1981Rick Sydor2005Freddi Dogterom
1982Val Hunt2006Nandini Venkatesan
1983Shirley Sarens2007Carolyn Kaldy
1984Ray McLeod2008Christina Kruis
1985Dave Almond2009Russ Dantu
1986Leigh Anderson2010Nandini Venkatesan
1987Lanny Coulson2011Kelly Kaur
1988Lanny Coulson2012John Hallett
1989Suniel Puri2013Iris Talbot
1990Judy Dola2014John Hallett
1991Lanny Coulson2015Harvey Taphorn
1992No Winner, Contest Moved to Spring2016Brenda Ball
1993Dan Hardie2017Sergios Karatzos
2018Harvey Taphorn

 

District Table Topics Contest

1988Stephen Listoe2003Shiraz Kanji
1989Larry Hurd2004Steven Bobiash
1990Lori Leppke2005Freddi Dogterom
1991Dave Thomas2006          Bob Ellwood
1992Lori Leppke2007          Nandini Venkatesan
1993Judy Dola2008          Aparna Verna
1994Dave Fulton2009          Dana Morgan
1995Geoff Cooke2010Kelly Kaur
1996Arlene Jorgensen2011Kelly Kaur
1997Drew Kirk2012Russ Dantu
1998Liz Pasieka2013Kelly Kaur
1999Bob Rodgers2014Kevin Safinuk
2000Marg Faryna2015Nandini Venkatesan
2001Shiraz Kanji2016Connie Paus
2002Tim Dietrich2017Brad Smart

 

Discontinued Recognition

International Top Ten Club Bulletin

1967Cold Lake #1394 - "Vox Borealis" (editor - Jim Miller)
1969"Y" Club #2478 - "Pekiskwawin" (editor - Ron Chapman)
1971"Y" Club #2478 - "Pekiskwawin" (editor - Ron Chapman)
1977Northern Lights #489 - "Northern Nugget" (editor - Ron Chapman)
1988CBA #2882 - "The Achiever" (editor - Ruth Schellenberg)
1988Eloquent Albertans #6110 - "The Advocate" (editor - Wes Allen)
1992CU at Noon #7341 - "CU Nooner News" (editors - Dawn Braun, Barb Banman)
1993Pursuers #6901 - "Hot Pursuit" (editor - John Anderson, Brian Stecyk)
1995Pursuers #6901 - "Hot Pursuit" (editor - Dan Hardie)
1996Not-Just-Us #8077 - "The Leader Toast" (editor - Laurie Schulz)
1997Airdrie Discovery #6344 – “The Airdrie Discovery” (editors - Jim Szpajcher and Alan Waugh
1997Pursuers #6901 – “Hot Pursuit” (editor - Ron Pidskalny)
1997Verbal Jesters #9767 – “The Jester” (editor - Nicole Sayler)
2000Bowmen #2161 – “The Arrow” (editor - Rhys Davies)
2002Bowmen #2161 – “The Arrow” (editor - Dona Baker)
2002Prairie Schooners #6372 – “Schooner News” (editor – Richard Jackson)

Sponsor of the Year Award

The purpose of the Peter Kossowan Trophy is to recognize and honour the Toastmaster in District 42 who has made outstanding contributions to membership building in the previous year by sponsoring new members and new clubs.  The award is based on one point for each new, dual or reinstated member and five points for each new club, mentor or sponsor.  This trophy was dedicated under Peter Kossowan’s name in 1994.  This award was discontinued after 2006.

Past Winners of the Peter Kossowan Trophy

1979Dick Caldwell

Golden Lectern Award

The Golden Lectern is a wooden, hand-crafted lectern.  It is presented to the club which contributes the most through their attendance and enthusiasm to making the annual District 42 Spring Convention a success.  Over the years, the Golden Lectern came to be one of the most coveted awards.  This award was retired after 1995.

Past Winners of the Golden Lectern Award

1960Bow Valley #14941978Bow Valley #1494
1970Bow Valley #14941988Wascana #577
1968Pioneer Nooners #30531986TNT #2291
1969NAIT (now TNT #2291)1987TNT #2291
1962No Award1980TNT #2291
1972TNT #22911990TNT #2291
1974Bow Valley #14941993Prairie Schooners #6372
1973Bow Valley Gavel #131991No Award
1975Saskatoon #4501994No award
1976TNT #22911995Bridge City #5107
1964Seven Seas #32961982Bow Valley #1494
1971Pile O'Bones #18621989Bow Valley #1494
1965Bow Valley #14941983Bow Valley #1494
1966Bow Valley #14941984Bow Valley #1494
(now Golden Gavel 438)1992Bow Valley #1494
1967Skyscraper #33001985Bow Valley #1494
1961Lobstick #32121979Bow Valley #1494
1963Foothills #30731981Bow Valley #1494
1977TNT #2291

District 42 Best Club Award

This award was retired after the Distinguished Club Program was revised in 1999-2000.  Previously, the election of the best Club was based solely on the points of the Distinguished Club Program for Club year.  The winner was awarded the Ron Chapman Standard of Excellence, a banner stand for their use at Club meetings for the succeeding year.

 

Past Winners of the Ron Chapman Standard of Excellence

 

1966"Y" #24781982Bowmen #21611991Daybreakers #6131
1967"Y" #24781983Bowmen #21611991/92Grande Prairie Morning #3489
1975Saskatoon #4501984Bowmen #21611992/93Pursuers #6901
1976Bowmen #21611985Southern Lights #36841993/94Grande Prairie Morning #3489
1977Bowmen #21611986Waterways #38811994/95Pursuers #6901
1978Wascana #5771987CBA #28821995/96Grande Prairie Morning #3489
1979Bowmen #21611988Peace Pipe #14401996/97Pursuers #6901
1980Rooster Rousers #17741989Pursuers #69011997/98Bridge City #5107
1981Bowmen #21611990Pursuers #69011998/99Athabasca Landing #9386

 

President’s International Top Five Distinguished Clubs

The President’s International Top Five Distinguished Club award is presented to those Clubs that finish their Club year in the Top Five of their membership category (under 20 members, 20-29 members, 30-39 members, 40 or more members).  Placement is determined by points attained in the Distinguished Club program each year.  Due to changes in the DCP as of July 1, 1999, this recognition is no longer awarded.

1993High Riser #1171
1997-98Bridge City #5107

Top Distinguished Clubs

The Distinguished Club program promotes achievement in the areas of Educational achievement, membership, Club building, Club leadership and Club communication.  To earn Distinguished status, the club must end the year with at least 20 members, and reach certain accomplishment standards.   Based upon the Club membership level at July 1 each year, the following clubs achieved distinction as the Top Club in their Membership category.

Clubs with fewer than 20 Members

1991Queen's Court #2321
1992Treasure Chest #1245
1993High Riser #1171
1994Meewasin Valley #5721
1995Victoria on the Park #8859
1996Upward Bound #6395
1997Wordrunners #5847
1998Enthusiastic Seniors #1513
1999Old North West #8990

Clubs with 20 to 29 Members

1991Prince Albert #1318
1992Bridge City #5107
1993Prince Albert #1318
1994Peace Pipe #1440
1995Confidence Builders #4699
1996High Riser #1171
1997Aimcriers #4966
1998Bridge City #5107
1999Athabasca Landing #9386

Clubs with 30 to 39 Members

1991Day Breakers #6131
1992Day Breakers #6131
1993Day Breakers #6131
1994Eau Claire Y #8005
1995High Riser #1171
1996Bedstone Olympics #7554
1997Sundowners #3826
1998GP Morning #3489
1999Bridge City #5107

Clubs with 40 to 49 Members

1991Pursuers #6901
1992GP Morning #3489
1993Pursuers #6901
1994GP Morning #3489
1995Pursuers #6901
1996GP Morning #3489
1997Pursuers #6901
1998Pursuers #6901
1999Pursuers #6901

Note:  The Distinguished Club Program was revised in 1999 – 2000.  The Top Distinguished Clubs recognition was discontinued after the 1998/99 Toastmaster year.  GP Morning – Grande Prairie Morning.

The following contests are no longer operating as District-wide Speech Contests.  The Award Recipients listed here performed to the highest standard of Excellence during the operation of these Contests.

District Tall Tales Contest

1982Bob Barker1988Leslie Gratton
1983Clif Skrypnyk1989Joan Vickers
1984Gordon Miskow1990Nick Zon
1985V.J. Tukkimaki1991Shane Powley
1986Doug Martin1992Rob Hafer
1987Jeff McCann

National Canada Day Speech Contest

1986 Dennis Herr (English)1992 Duc Le (French)

District Canada Day Speech Contest

EnglishFrench
1984Dusty Cunningham1989Betty Giesen1988Yvan Choquette
1985Elizabeth Pasieka1990Bob Schoepp1990Susanne Thibaudeau
1986Dennis Herr1991Shannon Zwicker1991Larry Hurd
1987Gabriela Orban1992Franco Panizzon1992Duc Le
1988Jerry Kiriak