Spring Convention Schedule

 

**Schedule may still be subject to change.

 

 

Time

Friday, April 27, 2018

3:00-9:30 PM Registration

The place to check in and pick up your program

4:00-5:00 PM Destination DTM

Are you unsure if you will complete your DTM on the traditional education program or start on the new Pathways program?  Let us help you plan how to achieve DTM!

5:30–9:00 PM Credentials Desk

The place to register to vote and get your ballot for all club Presidents, VP ED and their proxies

5:30-9:00 PM Real World Showcase

Where members have taken what they learned at Toastmasters to improve their skills as professional business people and SHOWCASE IT

5:45-5:55 PM First Timers Camp #1

The place where First Timers meet District Trio

6:00-6:30 PM Opening Ceremonies

Lets get this party started, speeches, invocation, flag ceremony

6:30-7:30 PM Dinner

Casual Dinning from the folks of the Glenmore Inn

7:00-7:20 PM C&L Award Winner Speech

Communications and Leadership Award presented to an outside community individual

7:20-8:00 PM Campaign Speeches

Hear the next potential District leaders

8:15-9:15 PM Contestants and Toastmasters Briefing

For ALL contestants and chairman, toastmasters, SAA, helpers

8:15-10:00 PM Friday Night Social – Survivor

Be a part of a team, show off your other skill set

8:15-9:15 PM Past District Governor/Director’s Meeting

For Past District 42 Governors and Directors only

9:00 PM-1:00 AM Hospitality – Fork in the Road

For all members, come as you are

9:15-10:15 PM Judges Briefing

For ALL contest Judges, Timers, and Ballot counters

Time

Saturday, April 28, 2018

6:30 AM-6:30 PM Registration

The place to check in and pick up your program

6:30–8:30 AM Credentials Desk

The place to register to vote and get your ballot for all club Presidents, VP ED and their proxys

6:30-7:45 AM Breakfast

Recognizing Club Coaches, Mentors and Sponsors; new clubs and other marketing incentives earned since Fall Conference

7:45–8:00 AM First Timers Camp #2

The place where First Timers meet District Trio who did not on Friday

8:30 AM-5:00 PM Real World Showcase

Where members have taken what they learned at Toastmasters to improve their skills as professional business people and SHOWCASE IT

8:00-8:45 AM Educational 3 Concurrent Sessions

Freddi Dogterom “The Path of an Accredited Speaker”

Susan Cramer “Disrupting with Grace”

Alexander Jamison “Braveheart Journey”

8:00-8:45 AM Sound Check for all International competitors

To ensure you are heard at competition

9:00-11:00 AM Business Meeting

For all members to listen to new changes to the District and to vote on incoming directors

11:00-11:15 AM Networking Break

Some time to get to know more Toastmasters

11:15-12:45 PM Educational Awards Luncheon

Recognizing Distinguished Toastmasters (DTM) and other educational awards and incentives earned since Fall Conference

12:45-1:30 PM Keynote Speaker

Freddi Dogterom tells us her personal journey                                     

1:45-2:30 PM Educational 3 Concurrent Sessions

Susan Cramer “Disrupting with Grace”

Alexander Jamison “Braveheart Journey”

Blake Palmer “Building Leaders – Sharing the Path”

2:45-5:00PM International Speech Contest

Listen to the best of our District present their speeches

5:00-6:00 PM Cocktails 

Relax at the social scene

6:00 PM-1:00 AM District Director’s Black Tie Gala

A more formal approach to dining with speeches and awards

9:00 PM-1:00 AM Hospitality – Fork in the Road

For all members, come as you are

Time

Sunday, April 29, 2018

7:00–8:00 AM Sound Check for Evaluation Contestants

To ensure you are heard at competition

7:00–8:00 AM District Executive Committee Meeting

For District Executive Committee only

8:00-9:00 AM Breakfast

Recognizing volunteers

9:15-10:45 AM Evaluation Speech Contest

Listen to the best of our District present their speeches

10:45-10:55 AM Break

Relax and socialize, so we can switch over for the broadcast

10:55-11:30 AM PEP “Pathways Expert Panel” Rally

Be a part of our first live broadcast with Toastmaster International COO, Sally Newell-Cohen and Pathways Expert George Marshall

11:30 AM-12:00 PM Final Farewell