Spring Speech Contests complete the annual speech contest cycle for Toastmasters. We are pleased to announce the winners of Toastmasters District 42 Area Evaluation Speech and International Speech contests. They will advance to compete in Division Contests (watch as they are live streamed on the D42 YouTube channel). Make plans to watch the District Competition at the District 42 Success Summit 2021. (You will need to register to be view these.)

DIVISION SPRING CONTESTS DATES


Division Evaluation and International Speech Contests take place during the first half of April.

Audience participation is welcome to view the contests on the D42 YouTube channel. (click on the link)

Please find the dates, times, and viewing information below.

  • Division E – Friday, April 16 | 7 – 10 PM (MDT | CST)

DIVISION SPRING CONTESTS WINNERS

DIVISION A EVALUATION CONTEST

First Place – Ken Humphreys (Twin Rivers Club)

Second Place – Russ Dantu (MVP Advanced)

Third Place – Susan Jones (WPTM Communicators)

DIVISION A INTERNATIONAL CONTEST

First Place – Amy Woo (Bow Valley Toastmasters Club)

Second Place – Russ Dantu (MVP Advanced)

Third Place – Antoinette McNeill (WPTM Communicators)


DIVISION B EVALUATION CONTEST

First Place – Deborah Walker (FCC Stubble Jumpers Club)

Second Place – Connie Paus (Wild Oats Club)

Third Place – Keith Lee (BLT Toastmasters Club)

DIVISION B INTERNATIONAL CONTEST

First Place – Ron Russel (Club 13 Toastmasters Club)

Second Place – Marg Ustupski (Toastmasters at Palliser)

Third Place – Lynnette Zotzman (BLT Toastmasters Club)

DIVISION C EVALUATION CONTEST

First Place – Bryce Hodgkinson (Sproule Toastmasters)

Second Place – Luznel Velasquez (The Regulators)

Third Place – Grant Hanna (Chinook Club)

DIVISION C INTERNATIONAL CONTEST

First Place – Robert Wong Tek Kong (Calgary Talking Toastmasters)

Second Place – Angie Hung (Toast of the Town Club)

Third Place – Franco Savoia (Calgary Sunrise Club)

DIVISION D EVALUATION CONTEST WINNERS

First Place – Natasha Kutryk (Calgary Pace Setters Club)

Second Place – Devan MacPherson (Coulee Commentators Club)

Third Place – Adam MacDonald (Rivertown Criers Club)

DIVISION D INTERNATIONAL CONTEST WINNERS

First Place – Matthew Fox (High River Toastmasters)

Second Place – Lisa Branch (Fluor Communicators)

Third Place – Marina Gabor (FAC Toastmasters)

DIVISION F EVALUATION CONTEST WINNERS

First Place – Lynette Theriault (Inspired Toastmasters)

Second Place – Gimalle Crawford (Shepherd Toastmasters Club)

Third Place – Dirk DeGagne (Vibrant Speakers Club)

DIVISION F INTERNATIONAL CONTEST WINNERS

First Place – Dave Dyck (Inspired Toastmasters)

Second Place – Steven Ngo (WAAMtastic Toastmasters)

Third Place – Carol Whyte (ATB Calgary Campus)

AREA CONTEST WINNERS

Congratulations to the following Toastmasters on winning their SPRING Area Contests! What a tremendous job you did at District 42 Area Contests.

AREAEVALUATIONINTERNATIONAL
A01Frances Welsh (Waters Edge Toastmasters)No Contestant
A07Natasha Johnson (The Toast Office)Tony Strickland (3500 Foot Toastmasters Club)
A10Susan Jones (WPTM Communicators)Antoinette McNeill (WPTM Communicators)
A15Ken Humphreys (Twin Rivers Club)Amy Woo (Bow Valley Toastmasters Club)
A27Russ Dantu (MVP Advanced)Russ Dantu (MVP Advanced)
B04Leanne Woodhouse (Treasure Chest Club)Don Rossum (Wascana Club)
B04Kim Korren (Wascana Club)Debbie Brown (Plains Toastmasters)
B09Connie Paus (Wild Oats Club)Ron Russel (Club 13 Toastmasters Club)
B09Deborah Walker (FCC Stubble Jumpers Club)Stirling Millar (Downtowners Toastmasters Club)
B18Marg Ustupski (BLT Toastmasters Club)Lynnette Zotzman (BLT Toastmasters Club)
B18Keith Lee (BLT Toastmasters Club)Marg Ustupski (Toastmasters at Palliser)
B24Marta Koszmider (UR Toastmasters)Marta Koszmider (UR Toastmasters)
B24No second ContestantNo second Contestant
C03Bryce Hodgkinson (Sproule Toastmasters)Tracy Knibbs (Sundial Club)
C11Grant Hanna (Chinook Club)Robert Wong Tek Kong (Calgary Talking Toastmasters)
C17James Armstrong (CanOrators Toastmasters Club)Jackie Harbidge (NHO Toastmasters)
C21Raj Janakiraman (After Five Toastmasters Club)Angie Hung (Toast of the Town Club)
C22Luznel Velasquez (The Regulators)Franco Savoia (Calgary Sunrise Club)
D02Devan MacPherson (Coulee Commentators Club)Catherine Wilde (Coulee Commentators Club)
D02Heather MacDermid (Coulee Commentators Club)Terry Egan (Circle T Club)
D08Adam MacDonald (Rivertown Criers Club)Marina Gabor (FAC Toastmasters)
D08No second ContestantPeace Ilondior (Calgary Emerson Toastmasters Club)
D12Natasha Garibay (Dynamically Speaking Toastmasters)Freddi Dogterom (Dynamically Speaking Toastmasters)
D12No second ContestantNo second Contestant
D23Lisa Branch (Fluor Communicators Club)Matthew Fox (High River Toastmasters)
D23Natasha Kutryk (Calgary Pace Setters Club)Lisa Branch (Fluor Communicators)
E06Susan Faber (SMART Speakers)Trevor Dreher (Igniters Club)
E06Chris Marsh-Williams (SMART Speakers)Tracy Hendsbee (Igniters Club)
E13Andre Cronje (Spring Forward Northwest Toastmasters)Michael Emery (Valley Echo Club)
E13Harvey Taphorn (Literally Speaking)Andre Cronje (Spring Forward Northwest Toastmasters)
E19Michael Nunn (To the Point Club)Darlene Davies (To the Point Club)
E19Michelle Tarrant (Crowfoot Communicators)Christian Carello (Verbal Gainz Toastmasters Club)
E28Jim Phoenix (Westhills Club)Marcus Udokang (Westhills Club)
E28Jackie Harbidge (Calgary Advanced Toastmasters)Daisy Wei (Calgary Advanced Toastmasters)
F05Bob Rodgers (Airdrie Discovery Toastmasters Club)Carol Whyte (ATB Calgary Campus)
F14Kimberly Detmold (CREB Talkers Toastmasters Club)Maria Lau (Foothills Toastmasters Club)
F20Gimalle Crawford (Shepherd Toastmasters Club)Atif Mir (Speech Hub Toastmasters)
F26Dirk DeGagne (Vibrant Speakers Club)Steven Ngo (WAAMtastic Toastmasters)
F29Lynette Theriault (Inspired Toastmasters)Dave Dyck (Inspired Toastmasters)

Pin It on Pinterest